WPThumbs
Themes Plugins By purpose By industry Best-of lists Fix it guides
Free Plugin by Alobaidi v2.0.2

Extend Link

Add classes, IDs, titles, rel attributes, and download options to links. Includes H1–H6 heading support and built-in link status checker for SEO.

Extend Link

The facts

Rating
3★ from 2
Active installs
1k+
Price
Free
Last updated
21 Aug 2026
Added
Oct 2016
Requires WP
5.8
Tested up to
WP 7.1
Requires PHP
7.4
Downloads
14,831

Our analysis

AI-assisted

Extend Link is a WordPress plugin that enhances link management in the Classic Editor and Gutenberg's Classic Block. It allows you to add various attributes to links, such as custom classes, IDs, titles, and rel attributes, as well as manage heading attributes. The plugin also includes a link status checker to verify if links are functioning correctly.

This plugin is suitable for users looking to improve their link handling and SEO by ensuring that links are properly configured and functional. It is particularly useful for those who frequently use the Classic Editor or Classic Block in their WordPress sites.

Best for: This plugin is best for WordPress users who need enhanced link management capabilities.

What it does well

  • Allows adding custom CSS classes and IDs to links
  • Supports rel attributes like nofollow and noreferrer
  • Includes a link status checker for real-time feedback
  • Compatible with Classic Editor and Gutenberg Classic Block
  • Free and lightweight with no external dependencies

Where it falls short

  • Limited information on user ratings and feedback
  • No mention of support for modern block editor features

Verdict

Extend Link provides useful features for managing links and headings in WordPress. It is a practical tool for users focused on SEO and link functionality.

From the developer

Alobaidi's own description of Extend Link, lightly tidied.

Extend Link – Link Options for Editor

The Extend Link plugin Allows you to add classes, IDs, titles, rel attributes, and file download options to links directly from the “Extend Link” dialog in the Classic Editor and Classic Block in Gutenberg. It also provides H1–H6 support, so you can, for example, add an ID or classes to a heading. A lightweight, professional plugin, free and always will remain free!

Key Features

Enhanced Link Attributes:
* Add custom CSS classes to links.
* Assign unique IDs for precise targeting.
* Add title attributes (tooltips on hover).
* Set rel attributes: nofollow, noreferrer, noopener.
* Open links in new tabs (target=”_blank”).
* Enable file download instead of opening.
* Check link status in real-time.

Heading Support (H1-H6):
* Add IDs and classes directly to headings.
* Insert fully-attributed links inside headings.
* Edit existing heading attributes.
* Perfect for creating anchor links.

Link Status Checker:
* Verify if links are working or broken.
* See HTTP status codes (200, 404, etc.).
* Improve SEO by fixing dead links.
* Built-in tool – no external service needed.

User Experience:
* Seamless Classic Editor integration.
* Compatible with Gutenberg Classic Block.
* Intuitive dialog with helpful tooltips.
* Visual feedback for all actions.

Professional & Lightweight:
* All-in-one solution.
* No external dependencies.
* Optimized performance.
* Security-focused with nonce verification.
* Follows WordPress coding standards.
* Free forever – no premium version.

How to Use

Adding a Link:
1. Open the Classic Editor or add a Classic Block in Gutenberg.
2. Select text or link.
3. Click the “Extend Link” button in the toolbar.
4. Configure your link options and save.

Checking Link Status:
1. Open the Extend Link dialog.
2. Enter or edit a URL.
3. Click the “Check” button.
4. See instant status feedback.

Adding ID/Class to Headings:
1. Select a heading (H1-H6).
2. Click “Extend Link” button.
3. Add ID and/or classes (leave URL empty).
4. Click “Save”.

Plugin Reference

Everything related to the plugin can be found on this page.

You May Also Like – From Our Plugins

Video Popup Plugin – Create unlimited, elegant, and responsive popups for YouTube, Vimeo, MP4 & WebM videos on click or On-Page Load.

Read the full description on the official page →

Tagged as