WPThumbs
Themes Plugins By purpose By industry Best-of lists Fix it guides
Free Plugin by connekthq v7.2.0

Instant Images

One-click uploads from Unsplash, Openverse, Pixabay, Pexels, and Giphy directly to your WordPress media library.

Instant Images

The facts

Rating
4.8★ from 59
Active installs
100k+
Price
Free
Last updated
1 Jun 2026
Added
Nov 2016
Requires WP
6.0
Tested up to
WP 7.0.4
Downloads
3,220,199

Our analysis

AI-assisted

Instant Images is a WordPress plugin that allows you to upload images from Unsplash, Openverse, Pixabay, Pexels, and Giphy directly to your website without leaving the WordPress interface. You can search for images, click to upload, and they are automatically added to your Media Library, ready for use.

This plugin is designed for users who want to streamline their workflow by avoiding the need to download images or switch between tabs. It is particularly useful for content creators, designers, and developers who need quick access to high-quality stock images while working on their sites.

Best for: Content creators, designers, and developers looking for an efficient way to manage images in WordPress.

What it does well

  • Uploads images directly from multiple sources
  • Integrates with Gutenberg and popular page builders
  • No account required for image providers
  • Allows editing of image metadata before upload
  • Filters search results by image orientation

Where it falls short

  • No information on additional features or limitations of the free version

Verdict

Instant Images offers a convenient solution for uploading stock images directly within WordPress. It is a practical tool for those who frequently use images in their projects.

From the developer

connekthq's own description of Instant Images, lightly tidied.

Instantly upload photos from Unsplash, Openverse, Pixabay, Pexels, and Giphy to your website all without ever leaving WordPress!

Instant Images is the fastest way to find and upload high-quality, free stock images directly from inside WordPress.

No downloads.
No switching tabs.
No copy-paste workflow.

Just search, click, and your image is instantly added to your Media Library — properly processed and ready to use.

Whether you’re building content, designing layouts, or prototyping a client site, Instant Images keeps you in your workflow and saves you time.

Supported Image Providers

Works seamlessly with the Block Editor, Media Modal, and popular page builders.

The perfect tool for users who want to save time and frustration by uploading images directly inside their WordPress installation and for developers who want to prototype and develop using real world imagery.

Visit Plugin Website

Features

  • Image Search – The Instant Images search let’s you quickly find and upload images for any subject in a matter of seconds!
  • Image Orientation – Filter search results by landscape, portrait or square images.
  • Time Saver – Quickly upload amazing stock photos without leaving the comfort of your WordPress admin.
  • Theme/Plugin Developers – A great tool for developers who want to prototype and develop using real world imagery.
  • Gutenberg – Instant Images directly integrates with Gutenberg as a plugin sidebar.
  • Media Modal – Instant Images is available as a tab in the WordPress Media Modal.
  • Page Builders – Instant Images integrates with page builders such as Elementor, Beaver Builder, Brizy and Divi.
  • Edit Image Metadata – Easily edit image filename, alt text and caption prior to uploading to your media library.
  • Accessibility – Automatically include a relevant alt description for screen readers, visually reduced users, and SEO.
  • Easy to Use – It couldn’t get much more simple, just click an image and it’s automatically uploaded to your media library for use on your site.
  • No Accounts Needed – An account on any service provider is not required for use of this plugin. Just activate and you’re ready to go.

Add-ons

Instant Images: Extended

Enhance Instant Images with powerful professional features.

Includes:
– Search History & Autocomplete.
– Instant Images as a WordPress Block.
– WordPress CLI Imports.
– Batch Image Imports.
– I’m Feeling Lucky WordPress Block.
– Image Size Generator.
– Instant Featured Images
– Instagram-style image filters
– Persistent search terms across providers.
– And more…

Read the full description on the official page →

Tagged as

Alternatives

Other plugins for building pages visually.

ElementsKit Elementor Addons

Join millions who empower their websites with ElementsKit Elementor Addons. Get templates, & 100+ widgets...

Free 1M+ installs 4.9★ (2,036)
Elementor Website Builder

The Elementor Website Builder has it all: drag and drop page builder, Atomic Editor, pixel perfect design, glo...

Free 10M+ installs 4.5★ (7,297)
Starter Templates

The growing library of 300+ ready-to-use templates that work with all WordPress themes including Astra, Hello,...

Free 1M+ installs 4.9★ (4,745)
Website Builder by SeedProd

Easy Drag & Drop Page Builder. A complete solution to create a WordPress Website, Custom Themes, Landing P...

Free 700k+ installs 4.9★ (4,699)
Page Builder by SiteOrigin

Build responsive page layouts using the widgets you know and love using this simple drag and drop page builder...

Free 400k+ installs 4.8★ (1,005)
Otter Blocks

Quickly create WordPress pages with 20+ blocks, 100+ ready-to-import designs, and advanced editor extensions....

Free 300k+ installs 4.7★ (249)